PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICIES

At guidl we take your privacy seriously and work hard to ensure we only use your information in the way that you’ve agreed.

Our Privacy and Cookies Policies, below, explain what information we collect on our website and other digital properties and how it’s used.

PRIVACY POLICY

This website, www.guidl.tours (“Website”) is owned and operated by Guidl Ltd (“We”, “our”, “us”). Guidl Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 14841096. We're the data controller in respect of your personal information.

So we’ve developed this privacy policy for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, make use of and protect your personal information when you browse or use our Website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy also applies to your use of any other digital properties provided by us, which include those online platforms and mobile applications provided or made available by us to our users (our “Digital Properties”).

If you don't agree to this Policy, you may wish to cease viewing or using the Website and/or the Digital Properties.

When and how do we collect personal information from you?

We collect and process personal information when you:

  1. visit our Website and/or Digital Properties (including when registering an account, providing payment details, or signing up for newsletters, or other email communications from us)
  2. purchase anything from our Website and/or Digital Properties and subscribe to any of our services
  3. attend events we may organise, host or present at
  4. contact us or request information from us in any other way
  5. participate in our competitions, customer satisfaction surveys or other market research
  6. communicate with us via social networking platforms, third party apps or similar technologies
  7. send us a CV, whether speculatively or in response to a job advert

The information we collect about you may be directly identifiable or indirectly identifiable personal information. Directly identifiable information refers to something like an email address or name. Indirectly identifiable information refers to information we may use which tracks your actions on or off our Website and/or Digital Properties but doesn’t include directly identifiable information. We may, for example, collect details about your visits to our Website and/or Digital Properties, including traffic data, location data and other communication data, used for analytics to improve your experience with our Website and/or Digital Properties. We use this data for reporting and for monitoring the effectiveness of advertising or marketing campaigns.

We’ll always indicate where any personal information we’ve requested is mandatory or optional. And we’ll explain the consequences should you decide not to provide mandatory information. It might mean we’re unable to provide you with a certain service.

Separately, we may also collect and process personal information about you when we obtain your contact details from public sources in order to contact you about joining the guidl creator community and becoming a guidl content creator.

What personal information do we collect from you?

We may collect and process the following personal information about you, which you provide to us:

  • contact details (such as your name, email address and telephone number)
  • demographic information (such as age and/or other information that may identify you as an individual)
  • password and other authentication information
  • responses to market research surveys(unless these are provided anonymously)
  • financial and credit card information
  • your marketing preferences
  • employment and related background data such as qualifications (if you've sent us a CV or responded to a job advert)

We may collect and process the following additional information about you:

  • if you contact us with a query or complaint, a record of how you got in touch, our correspondence, the time it took to deal with the query or request you had and how satisfied you were
  • at events, any photographs, records or films of onsite activities (but if we’re going to do this, we’ll always notify you in advance if our events will be filmed, photographed or recorded)
  • on visiting our Website and/or Digital Properties, automatically collected information including about your device, operating system and IP address, your log-in information, your browser type and version, or information about your visit. We do this using for example cookies and other similar technologies, and you can find more information about the individual cookies we use and why we use them in our Cookies Policy.

For the avoidance of doubt, you must be 18 or over to use our Website and/or Digital Properties. As such we do not collect any personal data related to children.

What do we do with your personal information?

We may process your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to authenticate your access to our Website and/or Digital Properties
  2. to provide you with the information, products and services you’ve requested and send you marketing and advertising materials
  3. for system administration reasons, such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  4. to monitor your use of our Website and/or Digital Properties to improve user experience
  5. to provide you with a good level of customer service
  6. to notify you of any changes to our service
  7. to conduct marketing analysis to enable us to assess the effectiveness of ouradvertising and marketing campaigns
  8. with your consent, to use your image or likeness from images or recordings of any events we hold in promotional material, sponsor, and media partner coverage inprint, online and on broadcast television
  9. to run and administer any polls, surveys or competitions
  10. for guidl creator identification and recruitment purposes
  11. for recruitment purposes
  12. for security and fraud prevention purposes
  13. to ensure our Website and Digital Properties are safe and secure
  14. to comply with applicable laws and regulations


What lawful bases do we use for processing your personal information?

We’ll only process your personal information where we have a lawful basis for doing so. What the basis is will depend on the purposes for which we’ve collected and used your personal information. In almost every case, the lawful bases we rely on under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (the “UK GDPR”) for processing your personal information will be one of the following:

  • Consent: for example, where you’ve provided your consent to receive certain marketing from us. You can withdraw this at any time, including by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any marketing email we send you or by contacting us at hello@guidl.tours.
  • Our legitimate business interests: where it’s necessary for us to understand our users, promote our services and operate effectively as a digital platform, provided in each case that this is done in a legitimate way which doesn’t unduly affect your privacy and other rights. For example, we’ll rely on this lawful basis when we conduct certain market analysis to understand our users in sufficient detail, so we can create new services and improve the profile of our brand. Or, where you’re applying for a job role, to enable us to effectively analyse your suitability for that role and the quality of your application, and for us to communicate effectively with you. We may also keep these details on record so that we can keep you in mind for future opportunities.
  • Performance of a contract with you: for example, where we need to use your contact details and payment information to process payment for your purchase or to pay you for your content creation.
  • Compliance with the law: where we’re subject to a legal obligation and need to use your personal information to comply with that obligation.

We'll stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Where do we store your personal information?

The personal information we collect about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK or European Economic Area (the EEA).

Whenever we transfer your information as described above, we’ll take steps which are necessary to ensure adequate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information and to make sure it’s treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In these cases, we rely on approved data transfer mechanisms (such as the EU "Standard Contractual Clauses" and the EU-US "Privacy Shield") to ensure your information is subject to adequate safeguards in the recipient country.

How do we look after your personal information?

We take steps to ensure we only keep the personal information we hold about you for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collected it. After this period, we’ll delete it or in some cases anonymise it. For example, where we need to pay you, we’ll keep a record of your payment information for the period necessary for invoicing and tax purposes. If you’ve made a complaint, we’ll keep a record of our correspondence for as long as necessary to protect us from a legal claim.


Where we’ve collected the personal information based on your consent and we've no other lawful basis to continue with that processing, if you subsequently withdraw your consent then we’ll delete your personal information. However, please note that where you unsubscribe from our marketing communications or otherwise ask us not to contact you again if we’ve communicated with you about working with us, we’ll keep a record of your email address to ensure we don’t send you marketing emails and/or other communications in future.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We take the security of your payment and personal details very seriously. We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information, which meet the UK GDPR requirements. We conduct regular audits of data processing activities and security controls to ensure we have an appropriate level of security, which includes reviewing and making any updates to this Privacy Policy as required.


We also ensure that personal information is systematically destroyed, erased, or anonymised when it’s no longer legally required to be retained or fulfils the purpose(s) for which it was collected.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet isn’t completely secure. So although we'll do our best to protect your personal information as described above, we can’t guarantee the security of your information transmitted during your use of our Website and/or Digital Properties. You must also keep your password and any other authentication information for our Website and/or Digital Properties confidential. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your password or any other authentication information, you must promptly notify us by emailing hello@guidl.tours.

Do we share your personal information with anyone else?

We may share your personal information with third parties which are our suppliers and service providers, who need your personal information to fulfil a service, such as reporting, providing you with access to the guidl platform, or taking or making payment on our behalf. We may disclose your personal data to other third parties in thefollowing limited circumstances:

  • for the purposes of research, evaluation and analysis
  • in the event we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of such business or assets
  • if we or all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about guidl platform users and visitors of our Website and/or Digital Properties will be one of the transferred assets
  • if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of us or our users, or others, and to enforce or apply our guidl platform terms and conditions of use and any applicable Terms (as defined in the guidl platform terms and conditions of use). This includes, for example, for fraud prevention purposes.

What reporting tools do we use?

We share indirectly identifiable information to enable reporting tools. We don't share any directly identifiable information for the performance of these tools. In particular, we use Google Analytics and cookies to understand how someone navigates our Website and so which areas of our Website or marketing campaigns work best.


We've provided some further detail on Google Analytics below and the way we use it on our Website and/or Digital Properties to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology. More information is also contained in our Cookies Policy.


Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer thisinformation to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.


Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from:
google.com/privacy


You can use a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on by visiting here:
tools.google.com

We also use Hootsuite for scheduling and commenting on social media posts, and for analytics reporting from our Instagram, Facebook and Twitter pages. We receive only anonymised and aggregated statistical information about how users interact with our social media presence.

What are your rights in relation to your information?

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. These include your:

  • right to be informed of the ways we use your personal information
  • right of access to your personal information, which means asking us for copies of your personal information
  • right to object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes (such as marketing purposes)
  • right to rectification of any personal data we hold about you that is incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • right to erasure or restricting the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • right to data portability, which means you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances
  • right not to be subjected to automated decision-making including profiling

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (the “ICO”) at www.ico.org.uk if you feel there’s a problem with the way we’re handling your personal information. But if you have such concerns, we ask that you’d initially contact us so we can investigate, and hopefully resolve them, for you.


We'll handle any request to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law and any relevant legal exemptions. Our Website and Digital Properties may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites and services, such as to the websites of our partners and payment providers. If you follow a link to any of these websites and/or services, and or otherwise make use of these services, please note they have their own privacy notices and we don’t accept responsibility or liability for them.

Our Website and Digital Properties may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites and services, such as to the websites of our partners and payment providers. If you follow a link to any of these websites and/or services, and or otherwise make use of these services, please note they have their own privacy notices and we don’t accept responsibility or liability for them.

How can you change your personal information?

Personal  information should be relevant to the purposes for which it's to be  used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate,  complete, and up to date. You can log in to your account on our  Website and/or Digital Properties to access and amend your  details at any time. If you’re having any difficulties accessing  these details or would like to change your marketing consent status, please  contact us at hello@guidl.tours.

Do we make changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may  change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do, the new Privacy Policy will  be displayed on our Website and Digital Properties. The date this  Privacy Policy was last updated appears at the bottom.

How can you ask questions or contact us about this Privacy Policy?

There’s a  lot of information in this policy, and we’re very happy to discuss  it in greater depth or answer any questions if there’s anything you  don’t understand. Email us at hello@guidl.tours and we’ll get  back in touch with you as soon as we can.

This privacy policy was last updated on 23 February 2024

COOKIES POLICY

This website, www.guidl.tours (“Website”) is owned and operated by Guidl Ltd (“We”, “our”, “us”). Guidl Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 14841096.  

We use cookies on our Website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use our Website, to record or log whether you've seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the Website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, or to refer you to a third-party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of our Website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, whilst others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, so please see your web browser options.

And for more information about cookies generally, including how to disable them, please visit allaboutcookies.org.

What cookies do we use?

_ga This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, and campaign data and keep track of site usage for a website’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gid This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how visitors use a website and how the website is performing. The data collected includes the number of visitors, the source and the pages visited in an anonymous form.
_gat This cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites. We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use the Website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.


Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from google.com/privacy You can use a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on by visiting here: tools.google.com/

How can you reject or opt out of receiving cookies?

You can change or withdraw your consent from the cookie notice on our Website at any time.

What about cookies on our social media pages?

We use Instagram, Facebook and Twitter to tell the guidl story on social media. Please be aware that those platforms will set cookies on your devices when you visit them, and our pages on them. We use aggregated and anonymised statistical information provided by the platforms (and gathered through our reporting tool, Hootsuite) to understand how you interact with our social media presence.

Please do look at the different platforms' policies regarding how you can control the setting of non-essential cookies whilst you are on social media.

Do we make changes to this Cookies Policy?

We may change this Cookies Policy at any time. If we do, the new Cookies Policy will be displayed on our Website and Digital Properties. The date this Cookies Policy was last updated appears at the bottom.

How can you ask questions or contact us about this Cookies Policy?

We’re very happy to discuss this Cookies Policy with you in greater depth or answer any questions if there’s anything you don’t understand. Email us at hello@guidl.tours and we’ll get back in touch with you as soon as we can.

This cookies policy was last updated on 23 February 2024